TAMANU OIL SPECIFICATION SHEET

It seems that every now and again some new fangled skin care product or miracle oil hits the market and consumers just can’t seem to get enough of it. First it was tea Tree Oil, then Argan Oil, then Bio Oil. Such is the case with Tamanu Oil with one major difference. If you suffer from a troublesome skin condition or know someone who does, then you have stumbled upon a unique product that just may be worth giving a try.

While there have been a number of scientific studies on Tamanu Oil, the research has been limited, due largely to the product not being well known outside Pacific Island countries such as Vanuatu and Tahiti. However, sufficient scientific studies have been done in Europe, Japan and the U.S which puts Tamanu Oil in the super-oil category. This oil has the unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue and it possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

Pure Tamanu Oil

PRODUCT: PURE 100% TAMANU OIL

INCI name: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil CAS Number: 223748-12-7

Origin: Vanuatu

Nature
: is the fixed oil extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree ( Its scientific name is Calophyllum Inophyllum). The oil is simply cold pressed (no additives) and naturally filtered.

Shelf Life: Minimum of 24 months - Stores well under any condition but extreme temperatures will lessen the shelf life.

PRIMARY USES: ingredient for cosmetic formulations and hair conditioning products

Functions: SKIN CONDITIONING (Maintains the skin in good condition)  
  HAIR CONDITIONING ( Leaves the hair easy to comb, supple, soft & shiny)
ORAL CARE (Reduces transparency or translucency of cosmetics)

Main Active Ingredients

Calophyllolide
Lactone

Other Active Ingredients Include:

Friedelin
Inophyllums B and P
Terpenic essences
Benzoic and 0xi-benzoic Acids.
Phospho-amino- lipids
Glycerides
Saturated fatty acids
4-phenylcoumarins

NOTE: This product is for external use only.

Click here to download our Tamanu Oil Product Specification Sheet.


Beauty From Deep Within The Earth

 

 

 

 

"Volcanic Earth", our logo™, product names and ranges™ are trademarks of Fresh Change Ltd. of Vanuatu. All rights are reserved